[advertise]
American Biogas Council
 
Jump to: Federal Policy | State Policy | Operations and Maintenance | Digestate Certification | Outreach | RNG | Communicating Solutions

Committees

Federal Policy Committee Top
Mission - To educate federal policymakers and advocate for favorable federal policies that will increase biogas project development.

Co-Chairs

  • Amy McCrae Kessler, Turning Earth LLC
  • Lauren Toretta, CH4 Biogas

Members

  • Caroline Peat, American Biogas Council
  • Patrick Serfass, American Biogas Council
  • Maureen Walsh, American Biogas Council
  • Amy McCrae Kessler, Turning Earth
  • Lauren Toretta, CH4 Biogas
  • Caroline Henry, quasar energy group
  • Ali Hackner, Dane County
  • Craig Frear, Regenis
  • Angela McEliece, Martin Construction Resource
  • Timothy Schoonhoven, Strategic Conservation Solutions
  • Brian Meek, Avant Energy
  • Jeremy Tensen, Casella Organics
  • John Hanselman, Vanguard Renewables LLC
  • Keith Henn, Tetra Tech, Inc.
  • Scott Nally, quasar energy group
  • Michael Smith, Impact Bioenergy
  • Kathy Parker, Rodman CPA
  • Steve Hamilton, SCS Energy
  • Kelly Sarber, Strategic Management Group
  • Doug Ross, Freestate Farms LLC
  • Nicole Lappin, quasar energy group
  • Greg Gesell, HDR, Inc.
  • Juliette Bohn, JBC
  • Matthew Christman, University of Wisconsin Green Bay
  • Gavin Gretter, Trillium CNG
  • Gus Simmons, Cavanaugh & Associates, P.A.
  • John Dannan, Generate Captial
  • Caren Alvarez, Los Angeles County Department of Public Works
  • Shivaji Ramalingam, DMT Clear Gas Solutions
  • Tony Callendrello, NEO Energy
  • Ross Buckenham, California Bioenergy LLC
  • Matthew Goss, CDM Smith
  • Norma McDonald, OWS
  • Bill Kosco, Eisenmann Corporation
  • Paul Relis, CR&R Inc.
  • Diane Saber, REEthink, Inc.
  • Harrison Clay, Clean Energy Renewables
  • Nick Lumpkin, Clean Energy Renewables
  • Peter Drasher, Black Bear Environmental Asset Advisors LLC
  • Kerry Kelly, Waste Management
  • Lisa McFadden, Water Environment Federation
  • Craig Frear, Regenis
  • David Palmer, Tetra Tech, Inc.
  • Duncan Murphy, HRS Heat Exchangers
  • Cynthia Obadia, CR&R Inc.
  • Ted Pytlar, D&B Engineers and Architects
  • Nicole Lappin, quasar energy group
  • Mike Van Brunt, Covanta
  • Jason Feldman, Green Era Sustainability
  • Join this group: email us!


State Policy Committee Top
Mission - To educate state policymakers and advocate for favorable state policies that will increase biogas project development.

Chair

  • Tony Callendrello, NEOEnergy LLC

State Captains

  • Melissa VanOrnum, DVO Inc. (WI)
  • Bill Jorgenson, Vanguard Renewables (MA, NY)
  • Julia Levin, BAC (CA)
  • Bryan Sievers, AgriReNew (IA)
  • Michael Smith, Impact Bioenergy (WA, OR)
Members
  • Patrick Serfass, American Biogas Council
  • Caroline Peat, American Biogas Council
  • Tony Callendrello, NEO Energy, LLC
  • Ted Niblock, Individual
  • Melissa VanOrnum, DVO, Inc.
  • Bill Jorgenson, Vanguard Renewables
  • Julia Levin, Bioenergy Association of California
  • Bryan Sievers, AgriReNew
  • Michael Smith, Impact Bioenergy
  • Caroline Henry, quasar energy group
  • Ali Hackner, Dane County
  • Lauren Toretta, CH4 Biogas
  • Craig Frear, Regenis
  • Kendall Christiansen, Gaia Strategies
  • John Bender, Columbia Borough
  • Amy McCrae Kessler, Esq., Turning Earth, LLC
  • Angela McEliece, Martin Construction Resource
  • Mark Greene, OBG
  • Timothy Schoonhoven, Strategic Conservation Solutions
  • Jeremy Tensen, Casella Organics
  • Michele Wong, CleanWorld
  • Keith Henn, Tetra Tech, Inc.
  • Kathy Parker, Rodman CPA
  • Steve Hamilton, SCS Energy
  • Doug Ross, Freestate Farms LLC
  • Juliette Bohn, JBC
  • Matthew Christman, University of Wisconsin Green Bay
  • Fred Petok, USDA RBS Energy Programs
  • Gus Simmons, Cavanaugh & Associates, P.A.
  • John Dannan, Generate Captial
  • Caren Alvarez, Los Angeles County Department of Public Works
  • Shivaji Ramalingam, DMT Clear Gas Solutions
  • Matthew Goss, CDM Smith
  • Norma McDonald, OWS
  • Bill Kosco, Eisenmann Corporation
  • Paul Relis, CR&R Inc.
  • Diane Saber, REEthink, Inc.
  • Harrison Clay, Clean Energy Renewables
  • Nick Lumpkin, Clean Energy Renewables
  • Peter Drasher, Black Bear Environmental Asset Advisors LLC
  • Lisa McFadden, Water Environment Federation
  • Brett Hogarth, Ecostrat Inc.
  • Shashi Menon, EcoEngineers
  • Nicole Lappin, quasar energy group
  • Mike Van Brunt, Covanta
  • Join this group: email us!

Operations and Maintenance Top
Mission - to create Operations and Maintenance training in the form of a Best Practices Guide, on-site training, online training, and operators certification

Co-Chairs

  • Mark Stoermann, Newtrient LLC
  • Sara Martin, Critical Path Engineering Solutions Industry

Members

  • Paul Greene, CDM Smith, Inc.
  • Eric Fitch, Purpose Energy, Inc
  • Thomas Hintz, Sea Hold LLC
  • George Bevington , Gerhardt LLC
  • Brian Paganini, Quantum BioPower
  • Paul Knowles , Natural Systems Utilities, LLC
  • Todd Berube , Quantum BioPower
  • Jamie Near, Fremont Community Digester
  • Todd Wood , Purpose Energy, Inc.
  • Tyler Masick , n/a
  • Sue Smith , Sea Hold LLC
  • Duane Toenges, U.S. Biogas LLC
  • Patrick Serfass, ABC Staff
  • Tyler Harvey, Matt Brewing Co., Inc.
  • Amanda Mott, Wisconsin State Energy Office
  • Clint Fandrich, Wisconsin State Energy Office
  • Bernie Sheff, ES Engineering Services, LLC
  • Rick DiIoia, American Water
  • Yanjin Liu, American Water
  • Caroline Peat, ABC Staff
  • Jeremy Holland, HDR, Inc.
  • Mark Stoermann, Newtrient LLC
  • Jing Liu, Bioprocess Control AB
  • Shannon Carroll, Casella Organics
  • Reed Baldwin, Casella Organics
  • Keith Grafton, CCI BioEnergy Inc.
  • Matthew Christman, Student
  • David Tekula, Natural Systems Utilities
  • Darren Cash, Harvest Power
  • Scott Kerr, Harvest Power
  • Christer Svedin , Harvest Power
  • Daniel Zitomer, Marquette University
  • Rashi Akki, Ag-Grid LLC
  • Earl Brubacher, Bio-En Power Inc.
  • Chris Maloney, Digested Organics LLC
  • Justin Jasiulevicius, ABC Staff
  • Brandon Moffatt, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Pearce Fallis, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Mark Lange, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Mike Workman, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Jason Feldman, Green Era Sustainability
  • Sara Martin, Critical Path Engineering Solutions Industry
  • Join this group: email us!

Working Groups

Digestate Certification Top
Mission - to draft and implement a model Digestate Program and testing protocol

Co-Chairs

  • Amy McCrae Kessler, Turning Earth LLC
  • Clarke Pauley, CR&R, Inc.
  • Craig Frear, Regenis
Members
  • Jeff Bogg, Zero Waste Energy LLC
  • Patrick Serfass, ABC Staff
  • Jason Smith, Tetra Tech
  • Amy McCrae Kessler, Turning Earth LLC
  • Juliette Bohn, Strategic Solutions
  • Nora Goldstein, Biocycle
  • David Border, David Border Composting Consultancy
  • Darren Cash, Harvest Power, Inc.
  • Kendall Christiansen, Gaia Strategies
  • Thomas Gratz, Layne Heavy Civil
  • Ron Alexander, R. Alexander Associates, Inc.
  • Paul Greene, CDM Smith, Inc.
  • Jerry Bingold, Innovation Center for U.S. Dairy
  • Tony Callendrello, NEO Energy, LLC
  • John McDowell , Eisenmann Corporation
  • Rich Baltimore, NewAg Development, LLC
  • Mandy Mott, Wisconsin State Energy Office
  • Brian Langolf, University of Wisconsin - Oshkosh Campus
  • Bill Orts, USDA-Agricultural Research Service
  • Clarke Pauley, CR&R Incorporated
  • Audrey Louison, Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky and Popeo PC
  • Geoffrey Hill, Harvest Power
  • Ashwani Kumar, Harvest Power
  • Eian Lynch, NEO Energy LLC
  • David Palmer, Tetra Tech Bioenergy LLC
  • Mark Radom, Blue Sphere
  • Norma McDonald, Organic Waste Systems, Inc.
  • Kevin Bradley, Big Ox Energy
  • Ron Delo, D&B Engineers and Architects
  • Brian Paganini, Quantum Biopower
  • Craig Coker, Coker Composting & Consulting
  • Bobby Levine, Digested Organics
  • Michael Hardy, Zero Waste Energy, LLC
  • Peter Chromec, Hitachi Zosen Inova
  • Bruce Bailey, Quasar Energy Group
  • Bill Torello, NEO Energy
  • Carlos Cobain, HRS HEAT EXCHANGERS
  • Amy Barad, Massachusetts Clean Energy Center
  • Clint Pemberton, Quasar Energy Group
  • Mike Galloway, Soil Control Lab
  • Ken Galloway, Soil Control Lab
  • Jennifer Green, Biogas Association
  • Bernie Sheff, ES Engineering Services, LLC
  • Lisa Mcfadden, Water Environment Federation
  • Andy Lam, USDA-ARS
  • Allison Flynn, USDA-ARS
  • Chris Peot, DC Water and Sewer Authority (DCWASA)
  • John Haeckel, Clean Fuel Partnres
  • Duncan Murphy, HRS Heat Exchangers
  • Melissa VanOrnum, DVO, Inc.
  • Rick DiIoia, American Water
  • Caroline Peat, ABC Staff
  • Craig Frear, Regenis
  • Matthew Christman, Student
  • Rashi Akki, Ag-Grid LLC
  • Justin Jasiulevicius, ABC Staff
  • Brett Hogarth, Ecostrat
  • Efim Monosov, Blue Sphere Corporation
  • Laura Kellogg, Applied BioEnergy LLC
  • Brandon Moffatt, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Pearce Fallis, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Bob Zdebski, Xergi A/S
  • Peter Drasher, Black Bear Environmental Asset Advisors
  • Jason Feldman, Green Era Sustainability
  • John Bender, Columbia Borough
  • Kimberly Rygielski, The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company
  • John Bender, Columbia Borough
  • Join this group: email us!


Outreach Top
Mission - provide monthly opportunities for different audiences to learn about biogas systems

Co-Chairs

  • Craig Frear, Regenis
  • Mark Stoermann, Newtrient

Members

  • William Orts, USDA
  • Genevieve Saur, NREL
  • Juliette Bohn, Strategic Solutions
  • Tom Richard, Penn State Biomass Energy Center
  • Anelia Milbrandt, NREL
  • Marc Deshusses, Duke University
  • Craig Criddle, Stanford University
  • Patrick Serfass, ABC Staff
  • Samir Kahnal, University of Hawaii at Manoa
  • Jenny Pronto, Cornell University
  • Jiqin Ni, Purdue University
  • Doug Hamilton, Oklahoma State University
  • Dana Kirk, Michigan State University
  • Marina Solanas, Northeastern University
  • Yebo Li, quasar energy group
  • Spyros Pavlostathis, Georgia Tech
  • Largus Angenent, Cornell University
  • David Bagley, University of Wyoming
  • Jim Field, University of Arizona
  • Mandy Mott, Wisconsin State Energy Office
  • Paul Greene, CDM Smith, Inc.
  • Matthew Ong, Student
  • David Border, David Border Composting Consultancy
  • Anne Schauer-Gimenez, Mango Materials
  • Nick Nagle, NREL
  • Viviane Yargeau, McGill University
  • Norma McDonald, Organic Waste Systems, Inc.
  • Ted Pytlar, D&B Engineers and Architects
  • Paul Relis, CR&R
  • Lisa McFadden, Water Environment Federation
  • Gene Smith, SUMA America, Inc.
  • Brian Paganini, Quantum Biopower
  • Michael Keleman, InSinkErator
  • Bobby Levine, Digested Organics
  • William Powell, Acti-Zyme Products
  • Edwards Jay, Pack2Sustain
  • Meltem Urgun-Demirtas, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Marianne Mintz, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Amanda Mott, Wisconsin State Energy Office
  • Seth Snyder, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Bernie Sheff, ES Engineering Services, LLC
  • Geoff Hill, Harvest Power. Inc
  • Phil Pienkos, NREL
  • Marc Melaina, NREL
  • Caroline Peat, ABC Staff
  • Jeremy Holland, HDR, Inc.
  • Christine McKiernan, BIOFerm Energy Systems
  • Craig Frear, Regenis
  • Tony Callendrello, NEO Energy
  • Ariel Szogi, U.S. Department of Agriculture
  • Jing Liu, Bioprocess Control AB
  • Matthew Christman, Student
  • Jessica Linville, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Daniel Zitomer, Marquette University
  • Rashi Akki, Ag-Grid LLC
  • Serge Guiot, National Research Council of Canada
  • Stefan Grimberg, Clarkson University
  • Brandon Moffatt, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Pearce Fallis, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Jason Feldman, Green Era Sustainability
  • Zachary Gould, Student
  • Join this group: email us!


RNG Top
Mission - to create tools which help potential renewable natural gas (RNG) customers feel familiar with how RNG is produced from bigoas and distributed as a vehicle fuel

Co-Chairs

  • Norma McDonald, OWS
  • Sean Mezei, Dekany Consulting Inc.
  • Susan Robinson, Waste Management
Members
  • Paul Greene, CDM Smith, Inc.
  • Harrison Clay, Clean Energy Fuels
  • Nick Lumpkin, Clean Energy Renewable Fuels
  • Jessica West, Tetra Tech
  • David Keith, Tetra Tech
  • Dean White, Tetra Tech
  • Miguel Franco, Tetra Tech
  • Jeremy Works, Tetra Tech
  • Patrick Serfass, ABC Staff
  • Floriano Ferreira, Tetra Tech
  • Keith Henn, Tetra Tech
  • Ted Photakis, Energy Systems Group
  • Andy Dvoracek, Camco Clean Energy
  • Mimi Schaffer, Evonik Industries
  • Antonio Saavedra, Greenlane Biogas
  • Rebecca Boudreaux, Oberon Fuels
  • Doug Ross, Freestate Farms
  • Norma McDonald, Organic Waste Systems, Inc.
  • Clarke Pauley, CR&R Incorporated
  • Audrey Louison, Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky and Popeo PC
  • Ashwani Kumar, Harvest Power
  • Shashi Menon, EcoEngineers
  • Matt Cole, Big Ox Energy
  • Dan Shabat, D&B Engineers and Architects
  • Bobby Levine, Digested Organics
  • Peter Chromec, Hitachi Zosen Inova
  • Paul Relis, CR&R Incorporated
  • Sean Mezei, Dekany Consulting Inc.
  • April Kasum, Ohio Development Services Agency
  • Bernie Sheff, ES Engineering Services, LLC
  • John Haeckel, Clean Fuel Partnres
  • Caroline Peat, ABC Staff
  • Matt Davies, Cornerstone/BioCNG
  • Mike DiMaggio, Cornerstone/BioCNG
  • Julia Levin, Bioenergy Association of California (BAC)
  • Larry Lundine, Untapped Fuel
  • Jim Lemon, Independent Researcher
  • Michael Lemon, Independent Researcher
  • Matthew Christman, Student
  • Kay Turgeson, Cornerstone/BioCNG
  • Alan Johnson, quasar energy group
  • Ravi Jain, InnoSepra
  • Vivek Soni, InnoSepra
  • Andrea Napalowski, Evonik
  • Serge Guiot, National Research Council of Canada
  • Justin Jasiulevicius, ABC Staff
  • Mike Lee, Orbital Gas Systems
  • Brandon Moffatt, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Pearce Fallis, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Jason Feldman, Green Era Sustainability
  • Bob Blythe, CH4 Biogas, LLC
  • Lauren Toretta, CH4 Biogas, LLC
  • Amelia Vallenilla, CH4 Biogas, LLC
  • Cynthia Obadia, Cynthia Obadia Consulting
  • Graham Sherk, Greenlane Biogas
  • Susan Robinson, Waste Management
  • Join this group: email us!


Communicating Solutions
Top
Mission - to better communicate the solutions that biogas systems offer

Chair

  • Chris Maloney, Eisenmann Corporation
Members

  • Paul Greene, CDM Smith, Inc.
  • Roger Feldman, Andrews Kurth LLP
  • John May, Stern Brothers & Co
  • Mike Land, Baker Tilly
  • Axel Hester, Natural Systems Utilities, LLC
  • Joergen Fink, Xergi A/S
  • Todd Campbell, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture (USDA)
  • Les Krone, Stern Brothers & Co.
  • Patrick Serfass, ABC Staff
  • Amanda Mott, Wisconsin State Energy Office
  • Scott Coulombe, Methuen Construction
  • Isaac Baker, Middlebury College
  • Bernie Sheff, ES Engineering Services, LLC
  • John Haeckel, Clean Fuel Partners
  • Jim Howard, DV Financial Services
  • Sara Hammond, DV Financial Services
  • Caroline Peat, ABC Staff
  • Matthew Christman, Student
  • Thomas Emmons, Rabobank
  • Justin Jasiulevicius, ABC Staff
  • Brett Hogarth, Ecostrat
  • Bruce Murray, SVP, Technology & Emerging Industries Group Leader
  • Brandon Moffatt, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Pearce Fallis, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Chris Guillon, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Daniel Schwab, Blue Sphere Corporation
  • Jason Feldman, Green Era Sustainability
  • Cynthia Obadia, Cynthia Obadia Consulting
  • Join this group: email us!


     

ABC's Youtube channel ABC's flickr photos ABC's Twitter feed ABC's linkedIn group

Become a member >>
Free Biogas News Signup >>
[advertise]    

American Refining Group
[advertise]    

Discover operational biogas systems in the U.S.
[advertise]    

American Biogas Industry Directory
[advertise]    



[advertise]    

American Biogas Council | 1211 Connecticut Ave NW, Suite 650, Washington, DC 20036-2725 | 202-640-6595 | info@americanbiogascouncil.org
Management and technical services provided by Technology Transition Corporation | Privacy Statement